A year in the life of Mackie Matters

AUGUST

School resumed on Monday, August 20, for staff. There was an additional in service day for Curriculum for Excellence and pupils returned to school on Wednesday, August 22.

Emma Claire McEwan, Fiona Angus, Kieran Preston and Ben Cowburn all returned personal bests in the Scottish National Swimming Championships.

Stuart Moir and Angus Matheson of S6 raised over £2000 in a sponsored cycle ride to raise funds to build a toilet block for a school in Morocco.

SEPTEMBER

The Travelling Art gallery visited the Academy.

A group of S4 pupils visited the Planetarium in Aberdeen as part of the science festival.

S6 pupils studying AH Chemistry attended a Chemistry practicals day at Aberdeen University.

A group of S5/6 pupils helped out at Arduthie Primary School sports.

S6 pupils studying AH Geography attended a residential fieldwork course at Kindrogan in Perthshire.

The PTA organised another successful family photo session.

The charity for the 2012 Sponsored Walk was the Dialysis unit appeal for Kincardine Hospital. The walk logo was “Mackie in it 4 kidney unit”.

Senior pupils challenged staff to touch rugby and volleyball matches.

6 S4 pupils participated in Your Turn – a leadership development activity in Aberdeen.

2 lectures about Physics and Scottish scientists were organised for S5/6 and S2 pupils as part of the British Festival of Science.

The Academy team in the South Aberdeenshire School Sports activities competition won the “Best School overall” for the second year in a row.

Pupils studying AH English attended the annual Writefest event at Aberdeen University.

All S2 girls had their HPV vaccination.

Auditions took place by the BBC for pupils to sing in the Children in Need choir. 8 pupils were selected.

The activities at Fit for Girls were Hip Hop and Streetdance.

4 pupils attended a “So you want to be a doctor” event in Aberdeen.

All pupils in S1 attended a performance of “A complete History of Scotland in 55 minutes” by the Hopscotch Theatre Company.

A group of pupils and staff attended a performance of “The Haunting” at HMT.

Members of the Chaplaincy team led a week of assemblies with a charity focus.

Catriona Aitken, Gregor Ironside and Emily Esson took part in the North of Scotland Schools Public speaking competition in Aberdeen.

Stuart Coleman, Ramsay Bell and Douglas Green of S3 won the Stonehaven Rotary Club’s “Youth Speaks” competition.

Former pupil Bruce Menzies of the Royal Marines spoke to pupils about a career in the Navy.

4 probationer teachers joined the staff: in RMPS, Modern Languages, Maths and Physics.

Miss Amanda Barnett joined the staff full time in the English department and Miss Ashley Norrie part time in Art. Mr Blair Paton took up the post of Faculty Head of Technologies.

Charlotte Randall of S6 won an award in the “Artifacts” Art Gallery competition.

OCTOBER

Nine pupils in S1 had their art work displayed in the SMART gallery in the Thorpe Malloy competition.

All pupils in S5 were involved in a presentation to launch this session’s YPI (Youth Philanthropy Initiative).

Pupils in S3 attended a talk called “The Maths of a Murder Scene” as part of a Techfest events.

Pupils in S3 studying Modern Studies attended a talk by the Army presentation team about peacekeeping missions in conflict zones.

A round of pupil council meetings was held for every House.

Inter house football competitions took place for each year group. Swanley won in S1, Dunnottar in S2, Rickarton in S3/4 and Swanley in S5/6.

More in next week’s Leader.