Blooming success for flower show

Stonehaven Flower Show winners on stage at the Town Hall.

Stonehaven Flower Show winners on stage at the Town Hall.

0
Have your say

This year’s Summer Flower & Floral Art Show in Stonehaven Town Hall last Saturday was a great success, with numbers well up on last year.

There was also a significant increase in the range of entries which included flowers, vegetables, fruit, arts and crafts and floral art displays.

Prizes were presented by Mike Rankin, editor of the Mearns Leader.

A spokesman for the Stonehaven & District Horticultural Society (The Gardening Club), who organized the event, said “A big thank you must go to the sponsors: Aberdeenshire Council and Kincardine & Mearns Area Committee, Arynot IT, Mearns Leader, Kirktown Garden Centre, MacDougall & Masson, Stonehaven Joinery, Brickfield Motors, Carpet Design, McHardy’s, Waldies, Leslies, B &A Hydraulics and Moir Motors for their continued support”.

“Of course, the event relies heavily on exhibitors who spend a great deal of time growing their produce and creating some excellent displays and, in particular, the Floral Art Club displays which are always a show highlight

“The club committee and volunteers also need to be thanked for all their hard work.”

RESULTS

Hendry Vase – Best Exhibit Sweet Peas – Brian Grant

James Carnegie Trophy – Best Exhibit Roses – R Seymour

Rose Cup – Most Points Roses – A. Ferguson

Lang Memorial Trophy – Best Exhibit Gladioli – A Ferguson

Stonehaven & District Horticultural Society Cup – Best Exhibit Cut Flowers – B Grant

Tenants’ Association Trophy – most points Cut Flowers –A Ferguson

Traders’ Association Trophy – Best Exhibit Pot Plants – S McLauchlan

Society Trophy – Most Points Pot Plants – J Shinnie

Tenants’ Association – Most Points Vegetables – A Ferguson

National Vegetable Society Medal – Best Vegetable Exhibit in Show – S Galloway

Society Shield – Best Exhibit Fruit – A Ferguson

Anniversary Trophy – Most Points Fruit – A Ferguson

Culinary

Culinary Shield – Best Exhibit Baking/Jams/Preserves – A Ross

Raymaur Trophy – Most Points Baking/Jams/Preserves – B Meston

Arts & Crafts

Arts & Crafts Shield – Best Exhibit Arts & Crafts – M Crabb

Challenge Trophy – Most Points Arts & Crafts – B Meston

Primary/Junior/Teenage Sections

Primary Trophy – Most Points Primary – Ellis Shinnie

Junior Trophy – Most Points Junior – Fern Shinnie

Principal Awards

Committee Trophy – Most Points Stonehaven & District Resident – T McGregor

Mearns Leader Rose Bowl – Most Points – A Ferguson

Scott Trophy – Best in Show – B Grant

Summer Gardens

Large Garden – 1 A Robertson, 2 M Cairnduff, 3 S Gauld.

Small Garden – 1 D Burns, 2 M Donald, 3 C Duncan.

Container Garden – 1 A McLauchlan, 2 D Riddell, 3 J Shinnie

Tallest Sunflower – age 4/7 – 1 Katie McRae, 2 Sinead Birkett, 3 Bruce Hampson; age 8/11 1 Hannah Hampson, 2 Ashley Lawson, 3 Innes Kelly

Floral Art Section

Stonehaven & District Floral Art Club Trophy – B Meston & D McIntosh

Edith Herd Trophy – B Meston & C Dey

Best Exhibit in Floral Art – Rose Bowl – B Meston.