Glenbervie Amateur Hortus Club

Winners at Drumlithie Bulb Show

Winners at Drumlithie Bulb Show

0
Have your say

The annual bulb show was held in the Drumlithie Village Hall with prizes presented by George Wlson.

Entries in the Adult sections were up slightly but unfortunately children’s section numbers were down.

Competition winners:

3 blue hyacinth - Grown in bowl

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2 Mrs S Craigmile 3. Mrs L Swan

3 pink hyacinth - Grown in bowl

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs M Duncan

3 white hyacinth - Grown in bowl

1. Mrs L Bey 2. Mrs L Swan 3. Mrs L Swan

Bowl of 5 daffodils

1. Mrs M Duncan 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs L Bey

Bowl of 10 daffodils

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs M Duncan

Bowl of 5 narcissi

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs E E Airth 3. Mrs M Duncan

Bowl of 10 narcissi

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs M Duncan

Bowl of crocus

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2. Mrs S Craigmile

Bowl of 5 single tulips

1. Mrs A Gauld 2. Mrs L Swan 3. Mrs L Swan

Bowl of 5 double tulips

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs A Meston

One amaryllis

1. Mrs L Bey 2. Mrs E E Airth 3. Mrs A Meston

Bowl of bults not other mentioned.

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs L Bey 3. Mrs E E Airth

Pot plant in bloom - bulb, corm or fibrous rooted

1. Mrs M Duncan 2. Mrs A Ross 3. Mrs M Duncan

Hyacinth in water

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs M Airth 3. Miss P Airth

Vase 6 daffodils - blooms only

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs S Craigmile 3. Mrs S Craigmile

Vase of 6 single narcissi - blooms only

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs E E Airth

Floral exhibit for a dining table

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2. Mrs L Bey 3. Mrs E E Airth

Exhibit in a tea pot

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs S Craigmile 3. Mrs L Bey

Exhibit of spring flowers

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2. Mrs L Bey 3=. Mrs E E Airth 3=. Miss P Airth

Juniors Section

Hyacinth in water

1. Sandi Airth 2. Louise Airth

Bowl of 5 daffodils

1. Louise Airth 2. Sandi Airth

One amaryllis

1. Louise Airth

Arrangement in a jam jar

1. Tom Hutson 2. Sandi Airth 3. Louise Airth#

Arrangement of spring flowers

1. Louise Airth

Decorated hard boiled egg

Pre School - 1. Tom Hutson 2. Nairn Lawson

P3 and 4 - 1. Sandi Airth

P5, 6 and 7 - 1. Louise Airth

Miniture garden in any material

Pre School - 1. Nairn Lawson

P3 and 4 - 1. Sandi Airth

Primary 5,6 and 7 - 1. Louise Airth 2. Ethan Lawson

Collage picture - size A4

Pre School - 1. Nairn Lawson 2. Tom Hutson

Primary 5,6 and 7 - 1. Reece Lawson 2. Louise Airth 3. Ethan Lawson

Painting of spring flowers - A4

Pre School - 1. Nairn Lawson 2. Tom Hutson

Primary 3 and 4 - 1. Sandi Airth

Primary 5,6 and 7 - Louise Airth

Special prizes

Best Exhibit - Bulbs - Mrs L Bey

Best Exhibit - Floral Art - Mrs S Craigmile

Cup for most points - Bulbs - Mrs L Swan

Cup for most points - Floral Art - Mrs S Craigmile

Cup for most points - Section 11-12-13-14 - Mrs E E Airth

Junior Section

Best Exhibit pre school - Nairn Lawson

Best Exhibit primary 3 and 4 - Sandi Airth

Best Exhibit primary 5,6 and 7 - Louise Airth

Best Exhibit junior floral art - Tom Hutson