Ploughing Association trophy night

Ploughing trophy winners.
Ploughing trophy winners.

GLENBERVIE and District Ploughing Association held their annual dinner-dance and presentation of trophies in Auchenblae Hall on Friday, presided over by Association President, Dave Carnegie.

The Association held their annual match at Commieston, St Cyrus, on January 22, eight weeks later than scheduled and after three postponements due to the severe weather.

Overall champion was Scottish international ploughman, Andrew Mitchell senior of Forfar.

Trophy winners: Class 1 Novice Conventional, Jim Diack Cup, Shaun Warden.

Class 1 Novice Reversible, W and J Singer Cup, Scott Fowler.

Class 2 Conventional, Nicolson Trophy, Ian Williams.

Class 3 2 Furrow Reversible, Drumsleed Cup, Andrew Mitchell sen.

Class 4 Multi-furrow Rev, Kincardine Auction Mart Cup, Gordon Beattie.

Class 5 Vintage Lift, John Brunton Cup, Ian Knight.

Class 6 Vintage Trailing, Inverarnie Cup, David Milton.

Class 7 Classic, Mearns Tractors Shield, Dennis Hampton.

Demonstrators, Carnegie Cup, Agricar.

Best Feering Finish, A. Blackhall Trophy, Andrew Mitchell sen.

Best Rig in Champions, Gauld Cup, Andrew Mitchell sen.

Best Rig in Vintage/Classic, W. Donald Trophy, David Milton.

Best Feering in Novice, Joe Middleton Cup, Scott Fowler.

Best Finish in Novice, Clydesdale Bank Cup, Scott Fowler.

Best Sellar Plough, George Sellar and Son Cup, Neil Cruickshank.

Best Radial Tyres, McConechy’s Tyre Trophy, Ian Pratt.

Best Kept Tractor, Highland Fuels Cup, Ian Williams.

Best Kept Vintage/Classic Tractor and Plough, Late George Ewan Trophy, Charlie Ingram.

Best Young Competitor 20 and under, Late R.Y. Booth Cup, Grant Keith.

Youngest Competitor Tractors, Anderson Shield, Grant Keith.

Youngest Competitor Vintage/Classic, Bill Pirie Trophy, R. Turriff.

Royal Highland Medal, Ian Pratt.

Best Overall Novice, Nexus Shield, Scott Fowler.

Reserve Champion, Ellis McHardy Cup, Ian Williams.

Overall Champion, W. Cameron Cup, Andrew Mitchell sen.