Spring Flower Show

Pictured are prizewinners with committee members from Stonehaven and District Horticultural Society, at the Spring Flower Show held on Saturday at Stonehaven Town Hall. (Marjory Stephen).
Pictured are prizewinners with committee members from Stonehaven and District Horticultural Society, at the Spring Flower Show held on Saturday at Stonehaven Town Hall. (Marjory Stephen).

The Annual Stonehaven and District Horticultural Society Spring Show was held on Saturday in the Town Hall. There was a fine display of exhibits in a variety of categories including Plants, Flowers, Crafts and Culinary. The handiworks of school Children from Lairhillock and Dunnottar Primary Schools in particular were well represented, a with a delightful and colourful show of arts and crafts.

Special Guest at the event was Rosemary Clark, Convenor of the Stonehaven Horizon Group, who presented the trophies.

RESULTS

Primary School/Pre school: Primrose in container: 1 Elspeth Walker; 2 Ailsa Walker; 3 Elspeth Walker.

Pot of small bulbous plants: 1 Ailsa Walker; 2 Vincent Ramsay; 3 Elspeth Walker.

Daffodil in a pot: 1 Xander Ramsey; 2 Vincent Ramsay.

Spring Flower arrangement: 1 Elspeth Walker; 2 Rachel Anderson; 3 Vincent Ramsay.

Decorated Flower Pot: 1 Elspeth Walker. (Best Exhibit in primary industrial section); 2 Gregor Alexander (Dunnottar School); 3 Adam (Dunnottar School).

A picture – My Garden: 1 Isla S (P3 Dunnottar School); 2 Imogen (Lairhillock School); 3 Orin (Lairhillock School).

Decorated Easter Egg: 1 Elspeth Walker; 2 Ailsa Walker.

Chocolate Krispies: 1 Ailsa Walker; 2 Elspeth Walker; 3 Charlotte Gillies.

Handwritten Poem: 1 Charlie Beeson (Lairhillock School); 2 Elspeth Walker; 3 Alexandria Reid (Lairhillock School).

Pasta Necklace: Eilidh Paul (Dunnottar School); 2 Ailsa Walker; 3 Sam (Dunnottar School).

Poster “Scarecrow” 1 Ryan G (P5 Dunnottar School); 2 Rosa (P1 Dunnottar School); 3 Elspeth Walker.

Group Poster “Scarecrow” 1 Katie, Sasha, Ellie, (P5 Dunnottar School); 2 Lairhillock Nursery; 3 Katie-Jane & Caitlin (P3/4 Dunnottar School).

Secondary School Students (or under): Photograph (Through the Garden Gate) Lucy Crabb (Best Exhibit in Secondary industrial section).

Easter Card: 1 Jennifer Ritchie; 2 Sophie Angus.

A flower Brooch: 1 Jennifer Ritchie; 2 Sophie Angus; 3 Sherie T (Dunnottar School).

Cup Cakes Jennifer Ritchie.

Open to all

White Hyacinths: 1 Isobel Collie (Best exhibit of hyacinths); 2 Linda Swan; 3 Betty Meston.

Pink Hyacinths: 1 Robert Souter; 2 Linda Swan.

Blue Hyacinths: 1 Linda Swan; 2 and 3 Betty Meston.

Red Hyacinths: 1 Robert Souter; 2 Betty Meston.

Single Hyacinth: 1 Robert Souter; 2 Robert Souter; 3 Linda Swan.

Dwarf Tulips: 1 Betty Meston; 2 Mary Marr.

Single Tulips: 1 Linda Swan 2 and 3 Robert Souter.

Double Tulips: 1 Linda Swan.

5 Trumpet Daffs: 1 and 2 Linda Swan; 3 Betty Meston.

10 Trumpet Daffs: 1 Betty Meston; 2 Colina Souter.

5 Daffs any variety 1 and 2 Robert Souter (Best exhibit of daffs).

10 Daffs any variety: 1 Isobel Collie; 2 Betty Meston.

Pot of miniature Daffs: 1 and 2 Betty Meston; 3 Robert Souter.

Pot of Crocus: 1 and 2 Betty Meston (Best exhibit of small bulbs).

7 daffs in vase: 1 Linda Swan; 2 Betty Meston.

3 daffs in vase: 1 Linda Swan.

3 Trumpet daffs in vase: 1 and 3 Betty Meston; 2 Mary Marr.

3 small cup daffs in vase: 1 Isobel Collie.

3 other type daffs in vase: 1 Sue Galloway.

3 cactus plants: 1 Forbes Bain; 2 Robert Souter; 3 Brian Marr.

Foliage plant: 1 Robert Souter.

Amaryllis: 1 Robert Souter.

Flowering plant: 1 Robert Souter.

Orchid: 1 Forbes Allardyce (Best exhibit in Horticultural Section); 2 Robert Souter.

Polyanthus or primrose: 1 and 3 Colina Souter; 2 Robert Souter

Pot of violas: 1 Robert Souter.

Vase of perennial flowers: 1 and 2 Sue Galloway.

Vase of Spring flowers: 1 Sue Galloway.

Culinary Section

Potato scones: 1 Mary Mair; 2 Jenetta Wood.

Pancakes: 1 Shiela Adamson; 2 Mary Mair; 3 Jenetta Wood.

Sausage rolls: 1 Mary Mair; 2 and 3 Forbes Allardyce.

Cup Cakes: 1 Mary Mair; 2 Janie Emslie; 3 Jenny Hunter.

Gingerbread: 1 Colina Souter; 2 Sheila Adamson; 3 Jenetta Wood.

Fruit Scones: 1 Mary Mair; 2 Martin Ramsay; 3 Tracey Walker.

Victoria Sponge: 1 Ruth Seymour; 2 Colina Souter; 3 Mary Mair.

Rock Cakes: 1 Jessie Bain (Best exhibit in culinary section); 2 Sheila Adamson; 3 Evelyn Gillies.

Shortbread fingers: 1 Mary Mair; 2 Janetta Wood.

Cheese scones: 1 Mary Mair; 2 Jenetta Wood.

Tablet: 1 Gillian Walker; 2 Mary Mair.

Peppermint creams: 1 Janie Emslie; 2 Mary Mair; 3 Jenny Hunter.

Marmalade: 1 Mary Mair; 2 Mary Marr; 3 Jenetta Wood.

Chutney: 1 Morag Ramsay; 2 Betty Meston; 3 Forbes Allardyce.

Lemon curd: 1 Tracey Walker; 2 Mary Mair; 3 Isobel Collie.

Jam: 1 Sandra Lennox; 2 Jennetta Wood; 3 Isobel Collie.

Craft Section

Child’s sweater: 1 Isobel Collie; 2 Mary Marr; 3 Sandra Lennox.

Flower Brooch: 1 Sandra Lennox; 2 Michelle Black; 3 Jenny Hunter.

Patchwork: 1 Sandra Lennox.

Cross stitch picture: 1 Jenny Hunter; 2 Colina Souter; 3 Margaret Neill.

Painting or drawing: 1 and 3 Allan Cairnduff; 2 Marjorie Crabb.

Hand crafted article: 1 Sandra Lennox (Best exhibit in craft section); 2 and 3 Jenny Hunter.