Spring Show time

editorial image
0
Have your say

stonehaven Horticultural Society held a sucessful Spring Show on Saturday in the Town Hall.

A fine selection of Spring flowers were exhibited, with an outstanding display of daffodills. Members were also very pleased with the quantity and quality of bakery products in the Culinary section and there was a variety of different Craft skills on show from knitted articles through needlework and art.

The youngsters were also well represented with many crafts from both Dunnottar School (paintings of allotments and squirrels) and the 3rd Stonehaven Brownies.

It was very encouraging to see many new exhibitors entering exhibits in all the classes.

The Floral Art section also put on a lovely, skilful and artistic show of beautiful themed floral displays.

The Society lost its Council grant due to cutbacks this year but chairman, Forbes Bain obtained sponsorship from several of the town’s shops and businesses who generously sponsored tables at the show. The trophies were presented by Councillor Wendy Agnew.

The main Summer Flower Show will take place in the Town Hall on Saturday August 25 and everyone is encouraged to pick up a schedule, which will shortly be available in the Town library, and have a go!

Best Exhibit Primary Horticultural Section (Primary Challenge Cup) Leona Gauld.

Hyacinths (Best Exhibit) Society Shield Mrs M. Meston.

Tulips (Best Exhibit) Celebration Cup Mr T. MacGregor.

Daffodils (Best Exhibit) Anniversary Trophy Mrs E. Pratt.

Small bulbs inc Miniature Daffodils J Carnegie Memorial Cup Mrs E. Pratt.

Best exhibit Horticultural Section (Challenge Shield) Mrs E. Pratt.

Most Points Horticultural Section (Jubilee Goblet) Mr T. MacGregor.

Best exhibit Culinary section 8 (Culinary Shield) Mrs J Bain.

Best exhibit Craft Section 9 (Art and Crafts Shield) Mrs J Hunter.

Most points Culinary Section 8 (Raymaur Trophy) Mrs M Mair.

Most points Craft section 9 (Challenge Trophy) Dunnottar School.

Primary Industrial Section 7 (Primary Challenge Shield) Ryan Gauld.

Secondary Industrial Section 8 (Junior Challenge Shield) Lucy Crabb.

Floral Art Section 10 (Club Trophy) Mrs A Pyper.

Most points Floral Art Section (Spring Shield) Mrs C Dey.

Best in Show Floral Art (Brian Fotheringham Trophy) Mrs C Dey.