Portlethen golf returns and competition draws

PORTLETHEN

LATE entries will be accepted on 01224 781090 for the rescheduled Senior Open on Monday, September 5.  Players will tee-off at 8 minute intervals and are from the home club unless otherwise stated. 

Original entrants are asked to reconfirm their tee off times by calling 01224 781090

9.00 – F.G. Gray (NM), N W Kerr (D), J, McPherson (MU); R. Fraser (NB), J,Hamilton (MU), E. J. Morrison (MU); A. Keay, I. Roger (RA), I. R. Sutherland (NB); W. Penfold, K, Morris; A. Leddingham, H. Nielson, C. Kelly; J. Lowe (E), A. Hearns (NB); I. Gordon, I. Davidson, D. Jessiman, A. Stables.

10.04 – G. Christie (BC), J. Little (BC); J. Wiseman (AU), J. McPherson (AU), J. Cryle (W); J. McIntosh (AU), T. Slater (AU), B. Brown (MU); G. Mathieson (MH), G. Rennie (MU); P. Allum (MU), R. Molls (MU), A. Bullman (E); P.Vaid (W) J.Chelliah (PC).

11.00 – I. Davie (H), A. Duncan (H), W. Blacklaw (H); J. Garden (H), J C Jamieson (H); WW Leiper (H), R. Witterveen (H), M. Hopkins (EB); B. Anderson (AB), R. Scott (AB), G. Burnett (MU).

12.00 – G. Telfer (ST), J.D. Murray (BH), D. Wilson (DHR); B. Johnstone, A. Fergus, P. Fergus (PF); J. Gall (C), A. McNicol (CN), P. Guthrie (PC).

1.00 – R. Stephen (RT), H. Rawlson (ST), A. Nelson (BH); I. Valentine (MU), W.Porter (AF), W. Morocco (MU).

2.00 – N. Roberston (ST), B.Fraser.

Gents Stableford (CSS 67) Class 1 – A. Mitchell (11) 45 pts, R. Donaldson (1) 44, D. McDowell (3) 43, R. Fulton (11) 43. Class 2 – J. Goate (15) 43, J. Capstick (13) 43, M. Scotson, (13) 41, D. Stuart (12) 40. Class 3 – B. Brechin (21) 48, C. Robson (19) 45, M. Davidson (20) 44, D. Riddell (22) 42.

Walk on Stableford (CSS 71) Class 1 – D. Mitchell (5) 41pts, J. Woodcock (11) 40, A. Gray (7) 40, I. Craik (1) 40. Class 2 – J. Cruickshank (15) 38, G. Mackintosh (13) 36, G. Stevenson (12) 36, R. Cameron (13) 35. Class 3 – B. Brechin (18) 40, B. Neave (23) 39, G. Morrice (19) 37, B. Johnston (18) 36.

Moggach Trophy Rd 2 (CSS 72): K. Spence (10) 68, R. Anderson (3) 70, G. Smart (17) 71, C. Grant (5) 74, P. Morgan (13) 75, J. Stewart (15) 76.

Medal/Keltie Trophy (CSS 71) Class 1 – D. Mitchell (5) 67, D. Brown (5) 67, G. Thomson (11) 69, G. Masson (11) 70. Class 2 – T. Boyle – (14) 63, J. Cruickshank (15) 66, J. Mearns (12) 70, A. Bruce (15) 70. Class 3 – J. Ryrie (21) 68, A. Garioch (21) 68, I. Davidson (23) 69, I. Riach (18) 69.

Wednesday medal/eclectic Week 10 (CSS 71) Class 1 – S. Forbes (8) 69; W. Somers (8), S. McCall (7) 71. Class 2 – A. Simpson (12), J. Cruickshank (13) 71; D. Tocher (12), J. Mearns (12), 72. Class 3 – D. Wallace (16) 69; J. Cope (25), J. Smith (22) 71.

Senior stableford (CSS 67) I. Grieve (21) 43pts; A. Keay (19) 42; W. McKay (20) 41; A. Massey (10) 40.

Belmar Stableford 2nd rd (CSS 72) – Class 1 – D. McDowell (3) 39pts; D. Fleming (5), G. Innes (1) 38. Class 2 – R. Chalmers (13) 38; E. S Bremner (13) 37; B. Wood (13), S. Clark (12), B. Dobson (13) 36. Class 3 – B. Johnston (18), J. Macleod (21) 40; J. Paterson (16) 38.

Junior (CSS 70) – Borland Bogey – G. Marsay (16) 7; P. Morgan (14), G. Corbett (18) 5; D. McGachy (5) 4.

JUNIORS (CSS 71): Medal – L. Gordon (6) 68; C. Duff (16), C. Grant (6) 70; E. Brown (29) 71.

Portlethen Ladies

LATE entries will be accepted on 01224 781090 for the Ladies Tri-am Open on Sunday September 4. Players will tee-off at 8 minute intervals and are from the home club unless otherwise stated. 

Abbreviations: AU Auchterarder; B Brechin; D Deeside; DU Dunning; EE Elie & Earlsferry; H Hazelhead; W Westhill.

10.28 S. Robertson (EE), J. Ritchie (AU), M. Aitken (DU); J.Selbie, I. Watson, J. Nicol; L. Groves, E. Nicol (H), L. McBride (W).

11.08 A. Bruce, D. Massie, L. Joss; M. Parkinson (D), Partner (D), Partner(D); S. Revell, L. Craig, E. Stoddart; C. McSorley (B), N. McFarlane (B), M. Bell (B).