Pupils display badminton skills

editorial image
0
Have your say

Mackie Academy, Stonehaven, was the venue at the end of February for the annual Kincardineshire Primary Schools Badminton competition.

Nine local primary schools, Arduthie, Catterline, Dunnottar, Glenbervie, Johnshaven, Kinneff, Laurencekirk, Mill O’Forest and Newtonhill were represented by pupils proudly showing off their badminton skills.

Both singles and doubles events were played.

The singles, initially, were ‘pool’ based and Stefan Ronsberg, Ritchie Giles and Woody Thomson (all Mill O’Forest), Cameron Miller (Arduthie), Calum Dryburgh (Laurencekirk) and Joel Storrie, Leon Storrie & Kyle Prothero (all Dunnottar) all played well to win through to the
quarter-finals.

These games were very close but the semi-finals were contested with Stefan Ronsberg against Cameron Miller and Woody Thomson versus Ritchie Giles.

Both semi-finals provided much excitement for the spectators. Stefan using some super clears pulled off the win 15-5 to gain his place in the final. Woody fought out a very close semi-final against his school mate Ritchie. Both boys showed some very skilful shots and the rallies were long but by winning the sudden death point, Woody triumphed by 15-14.

The final was another close encounter and the spectators were suitably entertained with Woody running out champion 15-11.

The girls who won through to the semi-finals were Erin Beadie (Johnshaven), Eilidh Paul (Dunnottar), Jodie Harris & Rosie Sterk (both Arduthie).

Erin played Jodie, but was overcome by Jodie’s badminton experience 15-0. The other semi was a closer match but with some lovely drop-shots Rosie beat Eilidh 15-7.

In the final again Jodie used all her array of badminton shots to run out girls champion by 15-9.

In the doubles semi-finals, Kyle Prothero & Leon Storrie (Dunnottar) played Jodie Harris & Rosie Sterk (Arduthie) in a very tight game where all four played to the best of their ability and kept the spectators guessing but the Arduthie pair crept through by 15-14.

In the final they met Woody Thomson and Stefan Ronsberg (Mill O’Forest), who in their semi-final had beaten the Johnshaven pair of Erin Beadie and Laura Porter 21-4.

The final was a delight to watch with all four players showing off their ability to play all the badminton strokes, smashes, drop-shots, net shots and clears and there was much applause from the spectators.

The boys ran out champions by 15-9.

In the team events, Mill O’Forest won the large schools shield and Johnshaven retained the small schools shield for the fourth year in a row.

Davids Fashion Sports & Leisure of Stonehaven kindly sponsored the tournament and provided trophies for all the winners and
runners-up.

The organisers of the event, Joan Prieur (sports officer) and Rosie Price and Doreen Seery (badminton instructors) were delighted with the players’ efforts and thanked them, the volunteers, coaches and parents for helping make this another successful competition.

For more information about junior badminton classes on Fridays and Saturday at Mackie Academy contact: joan.prieur@aberdeenshire.gov.uk or call Joan on 01569 768352.