Blooming success for flower show

Stonehaven Flower Show winners on stage at the Town Hall.
Stonehaven Flower Show winners on stage at the Town Hall.
Share this article

This year’s Summer Flower & Floral Art Show in Stonehaven Town Hall last Saturday was a great success, with numbers well up on last year.

There was also a significant increase in the range of entries which included flowers, vegetables, fruit, arts and crafts and floral art displays.

Prizes were presented by Mike Rankin, editor of the Mearns Leader.

A spokesman for the Stonehaven & District Horticultural Society (The Gardening Club), who organized the event, said “A big thank you must go to the sponsors: Aberdeenshire Council and Kincardine & Mearns Area Committee, Arynot IT, Mearns Leader, Kirktown Garden Centre, MacDougall & Masson, Stonehaven Joinery, Brickfield Motors, Carpet Design, McHardy’s, Waldies, Leslies, B &A Hydraulics and Moir Motors for their continued support”.

“Of course, the event relies heavily on exhibitors who spend a great deal of time growing their produce and creating some excellent displays and, in particular, the Floral Art Club displays which are always a show highlight

“The club committee and volunteers also need to be thanked for all their hard work.”

RESULTS

Hendry Vase – Best Exhibit Sweet Peas – Brian Grant

James Carnegie Trophy – Best Exhibit Roses – R Seymour

Rose Cup – Most Points Roses – A. Ferguson

Lang Memorial Trophy – Best Exhibit Gladioli – A Ferguson

Stonehaven & District Horticultural Society Cup – Best Exhibit Cut Flowers – B Grant

Tenants’ Association Trophy – most points Cut Flowers –A Ferguson

Traders’ Association Trophy – Best Exhibit Pot Plants – S McLauchlan

Society Trophy – Most Points Pot Plants – J Shinnie

Tenants’ Association – Most Points Vegetables – A Ferguson

National Vegetable Society Medal – Best Vegetable Exhibit in Show – S Galloway

Society Shield – Best Exhibit Fruit – A Ferguson

Anniversary Trophy – Most Points Fruit – A Ferguson

Culinary

Culinary Shield – Best Exhibit Baking/Jams/Preserves – A Ross

Raymaur Trophy – Most Points Baking/Jams/Preserves – B Meston

Arts & Crafts

Arts & Crafts Shield – Best Exhibit Arts & Crafts – M Crabb

Challenge Trophy – Most Points Arts & Crafts – B Meston

Primary/Junior/Teenage Sections

Primary Trophy – Most Points Primary – Ellis Shinnie

Junior Trophy – Most Points Junior – Fern Shinnie

Principal Awards

Committee Trophy – Most Points Stonehaven & District Resident – T McGregor

Mearns Leader Rose Bowl – Most Points – A Ferguson

Scott Trophy – Best in Show – B Grant

Summer Gardens

Large Garden – 1 A Robertson, 2 M Cairnduff, 3 S Gauld.

Small Garden – 1 D Burns, 2 M Donald, 3 C Duncan.

Container Garden – 1 A McLauchlan, 2 D Riddell, 3 J Shinnie

Tallest Sunflower – age 4/7 – 1 Katie McRae, 2 Sinead Birkett, 3 Bruce Hampson; age 8/11 1 Hannah Hampson, 2 Ashley Lawson, 3 Innes Kelly

Floral Art Section

Stonehaven & District Floral Art Club Trophy – B Meston & D McIntosh

Edith Herd Trophy – B Meston & C Dey

Best Exhibit in Floral Art – Rose Bowl – B Meston.