Candidates confirmed for Scottish Parliament election

The candidates for the upcoming Scottish Parliament election who will be standing in the three constituencies administered by Aberdeenshire Council have been confirmed.

Thursday, 1st April 2021, 8:08 am
The Scottish Parliament election takes place on Thursday, May 6.

Following the close of nominations yesterday (Wednesday, Mar 31), the candidates are as follows:

Aberdeenshire West

· Andrew Philip Brown Scottish Labour Party

· Rosemary Bruce Scottish Liberal Democrats

· Alexander Burnett Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

· Fergus Mutch Scottish National Party (SNP)

Candidates for the North East Region have also been confirmed as follows:

Abolish The Scottish Parliament Party

· Callum Buchanan

Alba Party

· Alex Salmond, Heather McLean, Brian Topping, Dot Jessiman

All For Unity

· Arthur Keith, Scott Fenwick, Bobby Ferguson, Danielle Millar, Richard Kelbie, Ben Stones, John McPhee

Freedom Alliance– Integrity, Society, Economy

· Kirsty Isabel Miller, Jason Duncan, Diane Lesley Mathieson, Sadie Cubitt

Independent Green Voice

· Richard Tallach

Reform UK

· John Barclay Cox, James George Whitelaw, Greig Mair, Samantha Lee Evans, Carol Mitchell MacDonald

Renew

· Colin Alexander McFadyen

Restore Scotland

· David McHutchon, Ewan Gurr

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

· Liam Kerr, Alexander Burnett, Douglas Lumsden, Maurice Golden, Tess White, Gillian Tebberen, Stewart Whyte, Mark Findlater, Harriet Cross, Philip Scott, Mason McIlreavey, Alan Fakley

Scottish Family Party

· David Thomas Bestwick, John Mark Donaldson, William James Strachan, George Macleod Arthur, Shehla Noreen Arthur

Scottish Green Party

· Maggie Chapman, Guy Ingerson, Rachel Shanks, Lewis Leodhas, Sylvia Hardie, Peter Kennedy Bradley Booth

Scottish Labour Party

· Michael Marra, Mercedes Villalba, Barry Black, Lynn Thomson, Richard McCready, Georgia Strachan, Kamaal Bola, Heather Herbert, Owen Wright

Scottish Liberal Democrats

· Rosemary Bruce, John Robert McConnachie Waddell, Ben George Lawrie, Ian Yuill, Conrad James Wood, Isobel Davidson, Alison Mary Simpson, Michael Crichton

Scottish Libertarian Party

· Bryce Hope

Scottish National Party (SNP)

· Fatima Joji, Christian Allard, Fergus Mutch, William Duff, Nadia El-Nakla, John Cooke, Lynne Short, Gill Al-Samarai, Josh Mennie

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

· Duncan Odgers, David Mackay, William Morren, Gerald Haddrell, Albert Emery, Kathleen Rowham

Individual regional candidates

· Geoffrey Alexander Farquharson and Laura Marshall

Further details on local arrangements for the Scottish Parliament election on Thursday, May 6, can be found at www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/elections/scottish-parliament-election/